Skip to content

tinytex

0.61Package record

Helper Functions to Install and Maintain TeX Live, and Compile LaTeX Documents

16packages dependsuggested by 55
13.5Mdownloads / year
7.5%test coverage
13/13flavors OK

Overview

About

Helper functions to install and maintain the 'LaTeX' distribution named 'TinyTeX' (https://yihui.org/tinytex/), a lightweight, cross-platform, portable, and easy-to-maintain version of 'TeX Live'. This package also contains helper functions to compile 'LaTeX' documents, and install missing 'LaTeX' packages automatically.

Install

Health

CRAN checks
13OK
Slowest check: 1.1 min · r-release-macos-x86_64
Status changes
  • OK13 OK2026-08-04
  • NOTE12 OK, 1 NOTE2026-08-01
  • OK13 OK2026-06-08
  • NOTE12 OK, 1 NOTE2026-06-07
  • OK14 OK2026-03-10
Advisories

none known

Documentation

In release 0.61
READMEYes · 281 wordsVignettesNoNEWSYes · does not mention 0.61Citation fileYes · cites a publicationWebsitenot declared in DESCRIPTION
Help pages
12 (1 internal)includes a package overview page
Examples that run
100%4 run in a plain check (2 of them under a condition)
Exported functions with examples
36%
Documented parameters
94%
Return-value docs
55%
Help pages citing references
25%

Downloads

13.5M
CRAN downloads in the past year
Rank #52 · ~37K/day · ~1.1M/mo
Daily download trend is not available in this view yet.
1M30 days
3.1M90 days
13.5M1 year
Compare downloads with other packages →
Also on233.7K r2u174 autocran1.4M conda_forge20.4K c2d4u

Repository

1,175Stars
128Forks
28Open issues
2Open PRs
62Releases
1,026Commits
32Commit identities
latextexliver-package
1,026 commits · Last activity 2026-10-13 · +1% stars, 30d · Default branch at 0.61.1, ahead of CRAN 0.61 (checked 2026-10-18)
Responsiveness
How these are sampled
PRs merged (all time)
81%
Median days to close, 50 most recently updated closed issues
1
Median days to close, 50 most recently updated closed PRs
0

Stars over time

2025-10-12 · 1,0482026-10-20 · 1,175
PracticesBeta

8 development-tooling and community-health practices detected across 4 families in the upstream repository

Checks run against github.com/rstudio/tinytex on 2026-10-18.

Continuous integration (2)
GitHub ActionsR CMD check workflow

The R CMD check workflow runs on Linux, macOS and Windows, and on R-devel

Governance and community (3)
Code of conductContributing guideIssue templates
Coverage (1)
Coverage reporting (Codecov)
Lint, format, editor (2)
VS CodeRStudio project
How this is detected·Detection ruleset v3 (2026-09-26)
AI coding toolsBeta

This repository shows signs of AI coding tools.

  • GitHub Copilotfirst seen 2026-03-05
    Pull request: opened by its own account
    Commits: 12 by its own account · at least 10 crediting it in the message
  • Claude Codefirst seen 2026-05-21
    Named in .Rbuildignore: .claude
    Commits: at least 1 crediting it in the message
From outside contributors
  • Claude Code
    Pull requests: 1 from outside contributors, first on 2026-02-24, 1 from forks
Models named in its commits
  • Claude Opus 4.81 commit · Sep 2026
Counts are commits, not lines of code. Commits by a tool's accounts count once across all of its accounts. Commits crediting it are the largest count among its credit lines, a minimum.How this is detected·Detection ruleset v4 (updated 2026-09-27)

Dependencies

Declared dependencies
3 external dependencies (excludes base and recommended)

Installing tinytex adds 1 package (1 with compiled code, 224 KB of source tarballs). Heaviest: xfun 224 KB.

Depends (0)
none
Imports (1)
LinkingTo (0)
none
Suggests (2)
Enhances (0)
none

People & History

People (6)
Author, Maintainer since 0.1 (2017), Copyright holder
Contributor · added in 0.4
Contributor · added in 0.31
Contributor · added in 0.14
Contributor · added in 0.31
Copyright holder, Funder · added in 0.45
Listed in earlier versions (2)
RStudio, Inc.
no longer listed · 0.1 to 0.19
RStudio, PBC
no longer listed · 0.20 to 0.44
Releases (61)

Pick two releases to compare their code metrics.

Show 55 earlier eventsHide 55 earlier events

Package metadata

First published
2017-12-13
Total releases
61 / 9 yrs
License
MIT + file LICENSE OSI
Download size
38 KB

Cite

Cite this package

Run in R for the authors' preferred citation:

citation("tinytex")

The package provides a citation file that builds its entry when R runs it. Run citation() to see it.

Cite the R Observatory

For a number measured here: a download total, a coverage figure, an archival date.

APA

Balamuta, J. J. (2026). R Observatory: Metrics for tinytex version 0.61 [Data set]. HJJB, LLC. Data release v2026-10-21. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.21843040

From data release v2026-10-21, which the citation names so these numbers can be found later. More on citing and the projects behind them.

Report a problem with this page →

Privacy choices

These apply to this browser and are stored on this device only. Nothing about your choice is sent to us.

Read the privacy policy