R Observatory
Search

gt

gt 0.3.1 to 1.4.0

CRAN

Record of 0.3.1Record of 1.4.0Both records side by side

Daily mean of CRAN downloads while each release was the newest, as blocks, and week by week as a line, one scale up to 15K. Choose a release to compare from or to it.
  • 0.3.1 and 1.4.0
  • between them
  • other releases
  • daily mean, week by week
  • after this copy’s series ends on 27 Oct 2026
05K10K15K
Time between
1,895 days14 releases between
Advisories, method
None knownfor either release
Exports, method
97 addednone removed
Dependencies
43 changes20 added, 5 removed, 16 bounds, 2 moved20 added, 5 removed
Licence
SameMIT + file LICENSE
Maintainer
SameRichard Iannone

Downloads while newest

Method, downloads

ReleaseDays newestDays countedCRAN downloadsDaily mean
1.4.0
15 to 29 Oct 2026, still the newest
151358,5994,508
0.3.1
7 Aug 2021 to 14 Feb 2022
192177,950927

Daily mean while newest, 1.4.0 +386% up since 0.3.1

Counted on the CRAN mirror from each release's day to the day before the next release. This copy's daily series ends on 27 Oct 2026, so a span that runs past it is counted to that day and its daily mean covers the days counted. Other channels repackage on their own schedules, so they are not split by release.

  • added
  • removed
  • bound or field changed
PackageField0.3.11.4.0
changedRDepends>= 3.2.0>= 4.1.0
addedbigDImports–>= 0.2
addedbit64Suggests–any version
changedbitopsImports>= 1.0.6>= 1.0-7
removedcheckmateImports>= 2.0.0–
addedcliImports–>= 3.6.3
changedcommonmarkImports>= 1.7>= 1.9.1
removedcovrSuggestsany version–
changeddplyrImports>= 0.8.5>= 1.2.0
addedfarverSuggests–any version
addedfontawesomeSuggests–>= 0.5.2
changedfsImports>= 1.3.2>= 1.6.4
changedggplot2Imports to Suggests>= 3.3.0any version
changedglueImports>= 1.3.2>= 1.8.0
addedgrDevicesImports–any version
addedgridSuggests–any version
addedgtableSuggests–>= 0.3.6
changedhtmltoolsImports>= 0.5.0>= 0.5.8.1
addedhtmlwidgetsImports–>= 1.6.4
addedjuicyjuiceImports–>= 0.1.0
addedkatexSuggests–>= 1.4.1
addedlubridateSuggests–any version
addedmagickSuggests–any version
changedmagrittrImports>= 1.5>= 2.0.3
addedmarkdownImports–>= 1.13
addedofficerSuggests–any version
addedreactableImports–>= 0.4.4
changedrlangImports>= 0.4.5>= 1.1.4
changedrmarkdownSuggestsany version>= 2.20
addedrsvgSuggests–any version
changedsassImports>= 0.1.1>= 0.4.9
changedscalesImports>= 1.1.0>= 1.3.0
changedshinySuggestsany version>= 1.9.1
removedstringrImports>= 1.3.1–
changedtestthatSuggests>= 2.1.0>= 3.3.0
removedtibbleImports>= 3.0.0–
changedtidyrSuggestsany version>= 1.0.0
changedtidyselectImports>= 1.0.0>= 1.2.1
addedvctrsImports–>= 0.7.0
removedwebshotSuggestsany version–
addedwebshot2Suggests–>= 0.1.0
addedwithrSuggests–any version
changedxml2Suggests to Importsany version>= 1.3.6
Side by side
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
R>= 3.2.0>= 4.1.0changed
Imports16 packages21 packages+8 −3, 13 bounds
Suggests11 packages21 packages+12 −2, 6 bounds

Exports

added Added (97)

All 97
  • all_of
  • any_of
  • as_gtable
  • as_word
  • cols_add
  • cols_align_decimal
  • cols_label_with
  • cols_nanoplot
  • cols_units
  • extract_body
  • extract_cells
  • fmt_auto
  • fmt_bins
  • fmt_chem
  • fmt_country
  • fmt_duration
  • fmt_email
  • fmt_flag
  • fmt_fraction
  • fmt_icon
  • fmt_image
  • fmt_index
  • fmt_number_si
  • fmt_partsper
  • fmt_roman
  • fmt_spelled_num
  • fmt_tf
  • fmt_units
  • fmt_url
  • from_column
  • grp_add
  • grp_clone
  • grp_options
  • grp_pull
  • grp_replace
  • grp_rm
  • gt_group
  • gt_split
  • gt_update_select
  • info_flags
  • info_icons
  • info_tf_style
  • info_unit_conversions
  • latex
  • nanoplot_options
  • opt_footnote_order
  • opt_footnote_spec
  • opt_horizontal_padding
  • opt_interactive
  • opt_stylize
  • opt_vertical_padding
  • rm_caption
  • rm_footnotes
  • rm_header
  • rm_source_notes
  • rm_spanners
  • rm_stubhead
  • rows_add
  • rows_hide
  • rows_unhide
  • row_group
  • row_order
  • stub
  • sub_large_vals
  • sub_missing
  • sub_small_vals
  • sub_values
  • sub_zero
  • summary_columns
  • system_fonts
  • tab_caption
  • tab_info
  • tab_stub_indent
  • tab_style_body
  • text_case_match
  • text_case_when
  • text_replace
  • unit_conversion
  • vec_fmt_bytes
  • vec_fmt_currency
  • vec_fmt_date
  • vec_fmt_datetime
  • vec_fmt_duration
  • vec_fmt_engineering
  • vec_fmt_fraction
  • vec_fmt_index
  • vec_fmt_integer
  • vec_fmt_markdown
  • vec_fmt_number
  • vec_fmt_number_si
  • vec_fmt_partsper
  • vec_fmt_percent
  • vec_fmt_roman
  • vec_fmt_scientific
  • vec_fmt_spelled_num
  • vec_fmt_time
  • where

Licence and people

Method, licences

Part0.3.11.4.0
addedPerson named–Alexandra Lauer
addedPerson named–Ellis Hughes
addedPerson named–JooYoung Seo
addedPerson named–Ken Brevoort
addedPerson named–Olivier Roy
addedPerson named–Posit Software, PBC
addedPerson named–Romain François
addedPerson named–Shannon Haughton
removedPerson namedRStudio–
changedBarret Schloerke–aut
changedJoe Cheng–aut
changedRichard Iannone–aut, cre
Side by side
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
LicenceMIT + file LICENSEMIT + file LICENSE
MaintainerRichard IannoneRichard Iannone
People namedRichard Iannone, Joe Cheng, Barret Schloerke, RStudioRichard Iannone, Joe Cheng, Barret Schloerke, Shannon Haughton, Ellis Hughes, Alexandra Lauer, Romain François, JooYoung Seo, Ken Brevoort, Olivier Roy, Posit Software, PBCchanged
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
Lines of R code22,61484,241+61,627 up
Files350436+86 up
Public exports105202+97 up
Internal functions394954+560 up
Mean complexity2.64.2+1.6 up
Highest complexity22142+120 up
Download size4.8 MB3.3 MB−1.5 MB down
Source, unpacked6.7 MB6.9 MB+155 KB up

1 other figure of the code is the same in both.

Side by side
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
Lines of R code22,61484,241+61,627
Lines of compiled code00
Files350436+86
Public exports105202+97
Internal functions394954+560
Mean complexity2.64.2+1.6
Highest complexity22142+120
Download size4.8 MB3.3 MB−1.5 MB
Source, unpacked6.7 MB6.9 MB+155 KB
Analysed withrpkg-analyzer 0.5.2rpkg-analyzer 0.5.2
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
Lines run by testsNot measured26.8%
Test cases210207−3 down
Lines of tests17,2247,532−9,692 down
Test lines per line of code0.760.09−0.67 down
Exports named in tests81.9%39.1%−42.8 points down

Test coverage is measured on each CRAN package's newest release since July 2026.

Side by side
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
Lines run by testsNot measured26.8%
Test cases210207−3
Lines of tests17,2247,532−9,692
Test lines per line of code0.760.09−0.67
Exports named in tests81.9%39.1%−42.8 points
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
Exports documented99.0%99.5%+0.5 points up
Arguments documented94.6%96.0%+1.4 points up
Return value documented91.7%96.3%+4.6 points up
Lines of documentation10,69839,396+28,698 up

1 other figure of the documentation is the same in both.

Side by side
Measure0.3.11.4.0Change
Exports documented99.0%99.5%+0.5 points
Arguments documented94.6%96.0%+1.4 points
Return value documented91.7%96.3%+4.6 points
Lines of documentation10,69839,396+28,698
Lines of guides00

Files changed

Files changed
618over 15 releases
Lines added
188,404
Lines deleted
108,918
Most changed files (12 of 618)
FileLines addedLines deleted
tests/performance-monitoring/dplyr-known-good.md17,98317,983
R/format_data.R19,75610,853
R/modify_columns.R4,6876,204
R/tab_create_modify.R4,8454,394
R/helpers.R4,2853,116
R/format_vec.R4,9641,319
R/utils_render_xml.R4,435981
MD52,5992,513
R/utils_render_html.R2,9471,474
tests/performance-monitoring/dplyr-full.qmd2,1722,172
R/export.R2,1751,716
R/utils_render_latex.R2,936924

Each release is counted against the release before it, so a line changed twice counts twice.

Release notes

From the NEWS file of 1.4.0. Only the section for the newest release on record is kept.

  • The new rows_hide() and rows_unhide() functions control row visibility, mirroring cols_hide() and cols_unhide(). Hidden rows are excluded from the rendered table but can still be targeted in rows expressions, and summary rows are calculated from the visible rows only. (#2127)
  • Numeric formatting functions (fmt_number(), fmt_scientific(), fmt_engineering(), fmt_percent(), fmt_currency(), and others) gain a drop_leading_zero argument. Setting this to TRUE removes the leading zero from values between -1 and 1 (e.g., 0.75 becomes .75), which is useful for displaying correlations, p-values, and other bounded statistics (#2146). (#2155)
  • Tables can now be saved as PowerPoint files with gtsave() by using the .pptx file extension. This is powered by a new OOXML rendering engine that aims to unify Word and PowerPoint output (#97). (@thebioengineer, @romainfrancois, #2158)
  • gt_group() can now combine gt_group objects with gt_tbl objects (#2128). (@shannonhaughton, #2129)
  • Tables with no data rows now display a locale-appropriate message (e.g., "Table has no data") in the body area for both HTML and LaTeX output. The message can be customized via tab_options(table.no_data_message = "...") or suppressed by setting it to "" (#1881).
  • gt's internals and documentation now use the base pipe (|>) throughout. gt still re-exports %>%, dplyr::vars(), and tidyselect::one_of(), but these re-exports will be removed in a future release. Packages relying on them should import them directly from magrittr, dplyr, or tidyselect. (@olivroy, #2150)
  • Fixed LaTeX and RTF output for unformatted Date columns, which now show calendar dates instead of day counts since the Unix epoch (#2177). (@LeonidasZhak, #2180)
  • Rows in LaTeX output tables no longer overlap when cell text contains line breaks (#2178). (#2179)
  • Fixed cols_merge() with <</>> patterns producing corrupted output when data values contain < or > characters, particularly in LaTeX output (#2153). (#2156)
  • Fixed gt_split() failing on grouped data frames by filtering stale row group metadata after subsetting rows (#2089). (#2157)
  • Fixed md() in a column label causing the column to expand to full page width (\linewidth) in LaTeX/PDF output when no explicit column width is set (#2124). (#2162)
  • Fixed text_transform() passing HTML-escaped text (e.g., &amp;) to the user-supplied function instead of the original display text; functions like stringr::str_to_title() now receive and transform plain text as expected (#2033). (#2163)
  • Fixed text_replace() failing to match patterns containing LaTeX special characters (e.g., underscores) in LaTeX/PDF output. The same plain-text pattern now works consistently in both HTML and LaTeX (#1592). (#2165)
  • Styles applied with tab_style() to cells_column_spanners() are no longer dropped when tab_style() is called before tab_spanner() (#1438). (#2174)
  • The headers attributes on <td> elements in HTML output tables now match the id attributes of their column headings when column names contain spaces, improving accessibility (#2085). (#2173)
  • The vertical alignment of the row group column (with row_group_as_column = TRUE) can now be set with tab_style() through body cell styles. (#2176)
  • Fixed cell misalignment when using summary_rows(side = "top") with row_group.as_column = TRUE and no stub column (#1561). (#2175)
  • Styling can now be applied to summary rows in LaTeX output tables without error (#2117). (@thebioengineer, #2123)
  • Fixed multi-column stub rowspans incorrectly crossing row-group boundaries when adjacent groups share the same stub value, which caused group labels to appear in the wrong rows (#2121). (#2161)
  • Fixed grand summary rows rendering incorrectly in HTML output tables with a multi-column stub (#2164). (@ChidiebereNjoku, #2167)
  • Fixed higher-level column spanners not displaying correctly when a multi-column stub is present (#2170). (@ysaidani, #2171)
  • Fixed cells_stub() incorrectly resolving footnote row indices when a multi-column stub has repeated labels across non-contiguous groups (#2168). (@ysaidani, #2169)
  • Improved RTF handling of column headers and spanners in tables with a multi-column stub (#2118). (@thebioengineer, #2145)
  • Empty strings marked with md() are now handled correctly in Word output tables (#2119). (@thebioengineer, #2120)
  • The keep_with_next parameter is now applied consistently in as_word() (#2149). (@shannonhaughton, #2151)
  • Removed usage of dplyr::case_match(), which is deprecated as of dplyr 1.2.0. (@olivroy, #2125)
  • Fixed several typos in the documentation. (@jeis4wpi, #2152)

Unchanged and not compared

Licence and maintainer are the same in both releases. No advisory is known for either release.

Checks, the install tree, dependents and the repository describe the package as it is now, so they are on the package page.