R Observatory
Search

Matrix

Matrix 0.8-12 to 1.7-6

CRAN

Record of 0.8-12Record of 1.7-6Both records side by side

Daily mean of CRAN downloads while each release was the newest, as blocks, and in 30-day steps as a line, one scale up to 30K. Choose a release to compare from or to it.
  • 0.8-12 and 1.7-6
  • between them
  • other releases
  • daily mean, in 30-day steps
  • before the CRAN mirror’s logs begin
  • after this copy’s series ends on 27 Oct 2026
010K20K30K
Time between
7,992 days188 releases between
Advisories, method
None knownfor either release
Exports, method
13 removed124 added
Dependencies
13 changes9 added, 2 removed, 1 bound, 1 moved9 added, 2 removed
Licence
Changednow GPL (>= 2) | file LICENCE
Maintainer
Changednow Martin Maechler

Downloads while newest

Method, downloads

  • – before the CRAN mirror’s logs begin on 1 Oct 2012
ReleaseDays newestDays countedCRAN downloadsDaily mean
1.7-6
25 Jul to 29 Oct 2026, still the newest
9795829,1588,728
0.8-12
6 to 12 Sep 2004
7––

Counted on the CRAN mirror from each release's day to the day before the next release. This copy's daily series ends on 27 Oct 2026, so a span that runs past it is counted to that day and its daily mean covers the days counted. Other channels repackage on their own schedules, so they are not split by release.

  • added
  • removed
  • bound or field changed
PackageField0.8-121.7-6
changedRDepends>= 1.9.0>= 4.4
addeddatasetsSuggests–any version
addedgraphEnhances–any version
removedgraphicsDependsany version–
addedgrDevicesImports–any version
addedgridImports–any version
changedlatticeSuggests to Importsany versionany version
addedMASSSuggests–any version
addedsfsmiscSuggests–any version
addedSparseMEnhances–any version
removedstatsDependsany version–
addedtoolsSuggests–any version
addedutilsImports–any version
Side by side
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
R>= 1.9.0>= 4.4changed
Depends3 packages1 package−2
Imports2 packages6 packages+3, 1 bound
Suggests1 package4 packages+4, 1 bound
Enhances0 packages2 packages+2

Exports

added Added (124)

All 124
  • ..2dge
  • .asmatrix
  • .bdiag
  • .C2nC
  • .CR2RC
  • .CR2T
  • .dense2g
  • .dense2kind
  • .dense2m
  • .dense2sparse
  • .dense2sy
  • .dense2v
  • .diag.dsC
  • .diag2dense
  • .diag2mat
  • .diag2sparse
  • .diag2sT
  • .diag2tT
  • .diagN2U
  • .diagU2N
  • .dsy2dsp
  • .dsy2mat
  • .dxC2mat
  • .formatSparseSimple
  • .ind2dense
  • .ind2sparse
  • .M2C
  • .m2dense
  • .m2dgC
  • .M2diag
  • .M2gen
  • .M2kind
  • .m2lgC
  • .M2m
  • .m2ngC
  • .m2ngCn
  • .m2ngTn
  • .M2packed
  • .M2R
  • .m2sparse
  • .M2sym
  • .M2T
  • .M2tri
  • .M2unpacked
  • .M2v
  • .M2V
  • .m2V
  • .n2dgT
  • .nC2d
  • .nC2l
  • .solve.dgC.chol
  • .solve.dgC.lu
  • .solve.dgC.qr
  • .sparse2dense
  • .sparse2g
  • .sparse2kind
  • .sparse2m
  • .sparse2v
  • .sparseDiagonal
  • .SuiteSparse_version
  • .symDiagonal
  • .T2Cmat
  • .T2CR
  • .tCR2RC
  • .tCRT
  • .trDiagonal
  • .updateCHMfactor
  • .validateCsparse
  • abIseq
  • abIseq1
  • aggregateT
  • anyDuplicatedT
  • asPerm
  • asUniqueT
  • bandSparse
  • bdiag
  • c.sparseVector
  • cBind
  • colScale
  • condest
  • crossprod
  • det
  • diagN2U
  • Diagonal
  • diagU2N
  • dimScale
  • dmperm
  • drop0
  • fac2sparse
  • fac2Sparse
  • formatSparseM
  • formatSpMatrix
  • graph2T
  • invertPerm
  • invPerm
  • is.null.DN
  • isLDL
  • isPerm
  • isUniqueT
  • KhatriRao
  • mat2triplet
  • Matrix.Version
  • MatrixClass
  • nearPD
  • onenormest
  • printSpMatrix
  • printSpMatrix2
  • qr2rankMatrix
  • qrR
  • rankMatrix
  • rBind
  • readHB
  • readMM
  • rep2abI
  • rowScale
  • rsparsematrix
  • signPerm
  • sparse.model.matrix
  • sparseMatrix
  • sparseVector
  • spMatrix
  • T2graph
  • tcrossprod
  • uniqTsparse

removed Removed (13)

  • coef<-
  • corFactor
  • corMatrix
  • expand
  • facmul
  • lu
  • matrix<-
  • norm
  • pdFactor
  • pdMatrix
  • rcond
  • sscCrosstab
  • unpack

Licence and people

Method, licences

Part0.8-121.7-6
changedLicenceGPL version 2 or later. This R package includes code from the LDL and Metis packages, which are covered by separate copyrights. See the file Copyrights for details.GPL (>= 2) | file LICENCE
changedMaintainerDouglas BatesMartin Maechler
addedPerson named–George Karypis
addedPerson named–Jason Riedy
addedPerson named–Jens Oehlschlägel
addedPerson named–Martin Maechler
addedPerson named–Mikael Jagan
addedPerson named–R Core Team
addedPerson named–Timothy A. Davis
changedDouglas Bates–aut
Side by side
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
LicenceGPL version 2 or later. This R package includes code from the LDL and Metis packages, which are covered by separate copyrights. See the file Copyrights for details.GPL (>= 2) | file LICENCEchanged
MaintainerDouglas BatesMartin Maechlerchanged
People namedDouglas BatesDouglas Bates, Martin Maechler, Mikael Jagan, Timothy A. Davis, George Karypis, Jason Riedy, Jens Oehlschlägel, R Core Teamchanged
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
Lines of R code93719,598+18,661 up
Lines of compiled code28,107144,568+116,461 up
Files1781,083+905 up
Public exports15126+111 up
Internal functions14236+222 up
Mean complexity3.86.2+2.4 up
Highest complexity18101+83 up
Download size470 KB2.4 MB+2.0 MB up
Source, unpacked1.3 MB8.9 MB+7.6 MB up
Side by side
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
Lines of R code93719,598+18,661
Lines of compiled code28,107144,568+116,461
Files1781,083+905
Public exports15126+111
Internal functions14236+222
Mean complexity3.86.2+2.4
Highest complexity18101+83
Download size470 KB2.4 MB+2.0 MB
Source, unpacked1.3 MB8.9 MB+7.6 MB
Analysed withrpkg-analyzer 0.5.2rpkg-analyzer 0.5.2
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
Lines run by testsNot measured64.8%
Test casesNot counted7
Lines of tests1611,007+10,991 up
Test lines per line of code0.020.56+0.54 up
Exports named in tests20.0%23.8%+3.8 points up

Test coverage is measured on each CRAN package's newest release since July 2026.

Side by side
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
Lines run by testsNot measured64.8%
Test casesNot counted7
Lines of tests1611,007+10,991
Test lines per line of code0.020.56+0.54
Exports named in tests20.0%23.8%+3.8 points
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
Arguments documented100.0%80.6%−19.4 points down
Return value documented100.0%81.6%−18.4 points down
Lines of documentation1,73614,052+12,316 up
Lines of guides01,974+1,974 up

1 other figure of the documentation is the same in both.

Side by side
Measure0.8-121.7-6Change
Exports documented100.0%100.0%
Arguments documented100.0%80.6%−19.4 points
Return value documented100.0%81.6%−18.4 points
Lines of documentation1,73614,052+12,316
Lines of guides01,974+1,974

Files changed

Files changed
2,179over 189 releases
Lines added
696,224
Lines deleted
484,855
Most changed files (12 of 2,179)
FileLines addedLines deleted
src/sparse.c15,29911,538
inst/doc/html/cblas_8h.html11,52411,524
src/LDL/Matrix/A2210,48510,485
src/lmer.c8,1499,802
src/LDL/Matrix/A218,8478,847
src/Mutils.c6,5557,060
po/pl.po7,4384,862
src/dense.c7,0154,863
src/cs.c5,5785,578
src/SuiteSparse/CHOLMOD/SuiteSparse_metis/GKlib/gkregex.c10,7120
tests/indexing.Rout.save6,5653,988
ChangeLog5,0015,208

Each release is counted against the release before it, so a line changed twice counts twice.

Release notes

From the NEWS file of 1.7-6. Only the section for the newest release on record is kept.

  • Description
  • DESCRIPTION fields URL and BugReports are updated to reflect a migration of the Matrix package sources from a Subversion repository hosted by R-Forge to a Git repository hosted by Codeberg.
  • Memory
  • Warnings newly reported by rchk are squashed.
  • Bug Fixes
  • Matrix version 1.7-3 renamed four macros defined in inst/include/Matrix/version.h, stripping the R_ prefix of the original names R_MATRIX_PACKAGE_*. This change was accidental and is reverted.
  • Ported typo fix in Intro2Matrix.Rnw from trunk.

Unchanged and not compared

No advisory is known for either release.

Checks, the install tree, dependents and the repository describe the package as it is now, so they are on the package page.