gss
CRANSubset of data from the General Social Survey (GSS).
- Rows
- 50011 columns
- Size
- 5,500cells
- Missing values
- 0in any column
- Other packages, method
Method
R objects in datasets
The datasets inside packages are read from their
data/folders when the code is analysed. Each object is described by its class, its shape and its columns, and fingerprinted so the same data can be found in other packages.- Loadable only
- Only objects that load by name with
data()are listed, 76,180 on CRAN and 8,045 on Bioconductor, so the list is not every file indata/. - As R prints them
- Each dataset is read as one of these shapes, each drawn the way R prints it. Under each is how many datasets have that shape, and its most common classes lead to those datasets.
- Columns
- Tables open to their columns, and each kind of column has figures of its own.
- Fingerprint
- Each object's values are fingerprinted, so the same data in another package is found whatever its name. On CRAN 8,314 datasets hold data that is also in another package, 4,094 distinct pieces of data in all.
- 0none holds the same data
About
- Class
- tbl_df/tbl/data.frame
- Kind
- tibble
- File
data/gss.rda- In version
- 1.1.0
Columns
yearnumeric19732018- Lowest
- 1973
- Lower quartile
- 1985
- Median
- 1996
- Mean
- 1995
- Upper quartile
- 2006
- Highest
- 2018
- Standard deviation
- 12.6
- Skewness
- 0.09
- Distinct
- 31
agenumeric1887- Lowest
- 18
- Lower quartile
- 29
- Median
- 38
- Mean
- 40.3
- Upper quartile
- 50
- Highest
- 87
- Standard deviation
- 13.3
- Outliers
- 2 high
- Skewness
- 0.484
- Distinct
- 58
sexfactormale 53%female 47%Level Rows Share male 263 53% female 237 47% collegefactorno degree 65%degree 35%Level Rows Share no degree 326 65% degree 174 35% partyidfactorind 38%dem 35%- Levels with no rows
- 1
Level Rows Share ind 192 38% dem 177 35% rep 123 25% other 8 2% hompopnumeric111- Lowest
- 1
- Lower quartile
- 2
- Median
- 3
- Mean
- 2.858
- Upper quartile
- 4
- Highest
- 11
- Standard deviation
- 1.572
- Outliers
- 8 high
- Skewness
- 1.298
- Distinct
- 11
hoursnumeric389- Lowest
- 3
- Lower quartile
- 36.8
- Median
- 40
- Mean
- 41.4
- Upper quartile
- 48
- Highest
- 89
- Standard deviation
- 14.8
- Outliers
- 32 low, 32 high
- Skewness
- 0.413
- Distinct
- 60
incomeordered factor$25000 or more 61%$20000 - 24999 12%Level Rows Share lt $1000 1 under 1% $1000 to 2999 5 1% $3000 to 3999 3 under 1% $4000 to 4999 6 1% $5000 to 5999 7 1% $6000 to 6999 7 1% $7000 to 7999 7 1% $8000 to 9999 10 2% $10000 - 14999 49 10% $15000 - 19999 42 8% $20000 - 24999 60 12% $25000 or more 303 61% classfactorworking class 50%middle class 42%- Levels with no rows
- 2
Level Rows Share working class 251 50% middle class 209 42% lower class 20 4% upper class 20 4% finrelafactoraverage 48%below average 23%Level Rows Share average 239 48% below average 115 23% above average 106 21% far below average 25 5% far above average 10 2% DK 5 1% weightnumeric0.4125.244- Lowest
- 0.412
- Lower quartile
- 0.855
- Median
- 1.013
- Mean
- 1.054
- Upper quartile
- 1.099
- Highest
- 5.244
- Standard deviation
- 0.515
- Outliers
- 37 low, 78 high
- Skewness
- 2.48
- Distinct
- 124
History
| Versions | Releases | Rows | Columns |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5.2 to 1.1.0 | 13 | 500 | 11 |
| 0.5.1 | 1 | 3,000 | 11 |